our policy.

This policy applies to all activities carried out by any portfolio brand of DBP Holding Ltd. or DBP Pte. Ltd. (“DBP Group”).

 

Disclaimer

1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The content of the DBP Group's website has been created with the greatest possible care and to the best of our knowledge. Nevertheless, neither the DBP Group nor its bodies or employees as providers of this website assume any liability for the topicality, completeness and correctness of the pages and contents provided.

 

2. EXTERNAL LINKS

The website contains external links to other websites, the content of which the DBP Group as provider of the website has no influence on. For this reason, neither the DBP Group nor its organs or employees can assume any liability for these contents. The respective provider of the linked website is responsible for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the time of linking, no legal violations were apparent. Upon notification of such an infringement, the link will be removed immediately.

 

3. COPYRIGHT

The contents, works and information provided on this website are protected by copyright. Any kind of duplication, editing and distribution without explicit reference to the DBP Group or the named employees as authors requires the prior written consent of the respective copyright holder. Any kind of commercial use of the information provided on this website is prohibited and liable to prosecution.

 

4. DATA PROTECTION

By visiting the website, information about the access can be stored on the server. No personal data is stored. Exceptions to this are the form fields, where personal data must be deliberately entered. The data will not be passed on to third parties without the express consent of the user.

 

Privacy

The following privacy policy applies to the use of the DBP Group's websites. It is generally possible to use our websites without providing any personal data. However, if you wish to use a special service of the DBP Group via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data.

 

This website is subject to Switzerland’s Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and takes into account the central points of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union.

 

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of the applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities. As a rule, your personal data will be transmitted encrypted. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system, but we would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps.

 

This data protection declaration is continuously updated and adapted to legal requirements and the services offered. The current data protection regulations apply in each case. The changes come into force as soon as they are published on our website.

1. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

You have the opportunity to register on the website for various services by providing personal data. The personal data that will be transmitted to the data controller is usually determined by the respective input mask used for registration.

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. This can be, for example, the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a person. These personal data can be processed by us. Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed with or without the aid of automated procedures, concerning personal data, such as collecting, recording, organizing, filing, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disseminating, aligning, combining, restricting or deleting personal data.

The personal data entered by you will be collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the data controller and for our own purposes. Wherever possible, the data will be made anonymous. Anonymized means that no conclusions can be drawn about a data subject.

The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

2. DATA COLLECTED DIRECTLY FROM US

In the context of the use of our website and related services, we may collect the following personal data:

 

INQUIRY FORMS

If you are interested in learning more about the DBP Group, you can send us an inquiry by e-mail. Which personal data is transmitted with the inquiry is determined by your question. Your data can be entered manually into a third party software or imported via an interface. Based on the stored data, it is possible that we may have other information for you that meets the criteria of your inquiry. You can be informed by us about updates form the DBP Group by e-mail, postal letter or by telephone. You have the possibility to unsubscribe from this service at any time.

REGISTRATION FOR NEWSLETTERS 

It is possible to register with the appropriate form or by e-mail for the periodic delivery of a newsletter. We make every effort to use software designed for this purpose for sending out the newsletter, which guarantees compliant data protection.

You have the possibility to unsubscribe from newsletters at any time. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter. If this link is missing, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of our website. Our newsletter may contain a tracking pixel. A tracking pixel is a thumbnail graphic that is embedded in such e-mails to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. The analysis can be carried out anonymously or with inference to personal data.

3. DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THIRD PARTY SERVICES

In order to continuously improve the quality of our services, the following technologies are integrated on our website:

 

USE OF COOKIES

In certain cases we may use cookies. By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the interest of the user. Cookies enable us to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. You can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies.

 

USE OF SCRIPT LIBRARIES

To deliver content correctly, we use script libraries and font libraries on our website. Opening a script or font library will trigger a connection to the library provider. It is possible that the library provider may collect data from this connection.

 

USE OF SOCIAL PLUGINS

On our website, social plugins from various social network providers can be used. By means of these plugins, information, which may include personal data, can be used by the corresponding social networks. If the person concerned is logged in to a social network at the same time as visiting our website, it can be assumed that personal data is being transmitted. We have no influence over which data is used. The privacy policies of the respective social networks provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data.

 

USE OF MICROSOFT 365

The DBP Group currently uses Microsoft 365 to store personal data like names, email addresses, phone numbers and outlook calendar invitations, assignment development objectives as well as on occasion individual or group assessments and psychometric tools in order to maintain and conduct the business relationship at best with individual clients or prospects. We believe those tools to be secure in FADP, PDPA and GDPR terms and will continue to monitor this.

 

USE OF HUBSPOT

The DBP Group currently uses Hubspot to store personal data like names, email addresses, phone numbers and calendar invitations in order to maintain and conduct the business relationship at best with individual clients or prospects. We believe those tools to be secure in FADP, PDPA and GDPR terms and will continue to monitor this.

 

USE OF ABACUS

The DBP Group currently uses Abacus to store personal data like names, email addresses, phone numbers and for invoicing. We believe those tools to be secure in FADP, PDPA and GDPR terms and will continue to monitor this.

 

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Our web analysis involves the anonymous collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behavior of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data about which website a user came to a website from, which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. To record this information, Google Analytics uses a cookie. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

USE OF GOOGLE MAPS

We use an interface to geo-specific data from Google to visualize location-based information. Google records and uses data about the use of the map function. Information about Google's data usage can be found in Google's privacy policy.

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS AS A USER OF OUR WEBSITE

Under applicable laws, you have various rights regarding your personal information. You can claim the following rights from our Data Protection Officer (DPO):

  • Information about your stored data and the associated processing

  • Correction of incorrect personal data

  • Deletion of your stored data

  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations

  • Opposition to the processing of your data

  • Data transferability, i.e. receipt of the stored data in a machine-readable format, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us

 

5. RESPONSIBILITY

Responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data is the Data Protection Officer (DPO). His or her role is carried out by the Executive Chairman of DBP Holding Ltd. and DBP Pte. Ltd.. He can be reached at privacy@dbp.group or Data Protection Officer, DBP Holding Ltd., Pestalozzistrasse 2, 3400 Burgdorf, Switzerland.

 

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with these data protection provisions, either as a whole or for individual measures, you can address your objection to the person responsible.

© 2018-2020 by DBP Holding Ltd. and DBP Pte. Ltd. | Policy

dbp group

MENU